During the two and half days of this meeting held in Paris, the speakers will address the following topics:

* The Human and Primate Retina
* Retinal Circuits

* Retinal Impact on Eye Development and Myopia
* Light Adaptation
* Retinal Diseases and Therapies

The scientists will present highlights of the recent progress in retinal network analysis, introduce new concepts and their implications for both neuronal information processing. They will introduce insights to the mechanisms of light damage and blinding diseases. Finally, they will describe new strategies for disease prevention and restoring vision.

The meeting will start on Thursday the 5th October at 9 a.m. and end Saturday the 7th October at 1 p.m.

The final version of the programme has been now established - here to download [>>]

5th OCTOBER - from 9h to 18h

The Human and Primate Retina – Session
Chair : John Dowling

John Dowling (Molecular and Cellular Biology Harvard University, Cambridge, MA)
Reconstructing the Human Fovea

Raunak Sinha (Physiology and Biophysics, University of Washington School of Medicine, USA)
Transformation of visual signals in the fovea

Szabó Arnold (Semmelweis University, Department of Human Morphology and Developmental Biology, Budapest, Hungary)
Long-term organotypic culture model of the adult human retina

Alexandra Tikidji-Hamburyan (Stanford University, CA, USA)
Sampling of cone inputs by major ganglion cell types in primate retina

Retinal Diseases and Therapies – Session I
Chair : Homaira Nawabi

Florian Sennlaub (Institut de la Vision, Paris, F)
Genetic AMD-risk factors promote pathogenic subretinal inflammation

Przemyslaw Sapieha (University of Montreal, Montréal, Canada)
Cellular Senescence and Dormancy in Retinopathy

Marius Ader (Technische Universität, Center for Regenerative Therapies Dresden, Germany)
Photoreceptor transplantation: Marker-free identification of photoreceptors by mechanical phenotyping

Homaira Nawabi (Neuroscience Institute, Grenoble, France)
Axon Regeneration in the visual system

Andrew Huberman (Neurobiology & Ophthalmology, Stanford School of Medicine, Stanford, CA, USA)
Visual system regeneration. Breaking and re-creating brain circuits for seeing

Poster Session I : Retinal Diseases and Therapies

Retinal Diseases and Therapies – Session II
Chair: Nicolas Cuenca

Fabio Benfenati (Centre for Synaptic Neuroscience and Technology, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genova, IT)
A fully organic retinal prosthesis restores vision in a rat model of degenerative blindness

Deniz Dalkara (Institut de la Vision, Paris, France)
Optogenetics for vision restoration- translation from mice to primates

Alexander Kolesnikov (Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis, USA)
Rhodopsin expression increases the resistance of mammalian M-cones to retinoid deficiency in LCA model

Paola Vagni (LNE, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, CH)
Preventing visual function loss in the rd10 mouse model of retinitis pigmentosa using gene editing

Nicolás Cuenca (Departamento de Fisiología, Genética y Microbiología
Universidad de Alicante, SP)
Impairment of dopaminergic circuitries, ganglion cells loss and Lewy bodies containing p-alpha synuclein were found in human retinas in Parkinson's desease

8 Quickfire presentations (3 min to introduce the own poster)

1) Luba Astakhova
Two convenient experimental models of photoreceptor degeneration for screening of molecular photoswitches
2) Juliette Varin
Development of a gene therapy approach for cCSNB when mutations in GRM6 and LRIT3 are involved
3) Elisa Castaldi
Visual BOLD response in late-blind subjects with Argus II retinal prosthesis
4) Mirella Telles Salgueiro Barboni
ON/OFF asymmetrical dysfunction of retinal mechanisms in Duchenne muscular dystrophy patients
5) Ulisse Bocchero
Early steps of photoreceptor degeneration in a model of retinitis pigmentosa
6) Martina Biagioni
Unexpected prevalence of inflammatory response in a mouse model of Retinitis Pigmentosa: looking toward therapeutic potential
7) Samuel Mills
The contribution of microglia to early vascular dysfunction in diabetic retinopathy
8) Matt Rutar
Dynamic interplay of innate and adaptive immunity during sterile retinal inflammation: Insights from the transcriptome

Poster Session II : Retinal Diseases and Therapies

6th OCTOBER - from 9h to 18h

Retinal Impact on Eye Develoment and Myopia - Session
Chair : Machelle Pardue

David Copenhagen (UCSF School of Medicine, Ophthalmology, San Francisco CA, USA)
Melanopsin-based photoreception in fetal and newborn mice: Actions on behavior and vascular development

Frank Schaeffel (Neurobiology of the Eye, University of Tübingen, Germany)
Retinal control of myopia - lenses, light and atropine

Machelle Pardue (Biomedical Engineering, Emory University, Atlanta, GA, USA)
Contributions of the three photoreceptor pathways to refractive eye growth and myopia in mice

Retinal Circuits – Session I
Chair : Katrin Franke

Leon Lagnado (School of Life Sciences, University of Sussex, Brighton, UK)
How do ribbon synapses use multivesicular release to encode visual information?

Greg Schwartz (Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine, Chicago,USA)
An auto-regulated gap-junction network of amacrine cells controls nitric oxide release in the inner retina

Daniel Kerschensteiner (Neuroscience, and Biomedical Engineering, Washington University School of Medicine, USA)
Dissecting motion processing circuits in the retina

Katrin Franke (Ophthalmic Research, University of Tübingen, Germany)
Visual feature extraction in the mouse inner retina

Jeffrey Diamond (National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke U.S. National Institutes of Health, USA)
Synaptic transfer between ON and OFF visual channels mediated by AII amacrine cells in the mouse retina

Lena Nemitz (University of Oldenburg, Germany)
Development of the photoreceptor ribbon synapse in the absence of horizontal cells

Lea Ankri (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)
Complexity and dynamics of inhibitory circuits shape the directional code of the retina

Poster Session III : Retinal Circuits

Retinal Circuits – Session II
Chair: Mrinalini Hoon

10 Quickfire presentations (3 min to introduce your own poster)

1) Morven A Cameron
Photoreceptor inputs for light-induced dopamine release in the mouse retina
2) Maria M. Arietti
Circadian control of cone kinetics
3) Gloria Colombo
Quantitative analysis of microglial morphology and cell type interaction during retinal postnatal development
4) Benjamin Sivyer
Specific inhibitory pathways mediate saccadic suppression in direction-selective ganglion cells
5) Mohammad Khani
Linear and nonlinear integration of chromatic stimuli in retinal circuitry
6) Yanli Ran
Spatial Integration in Mouse Retinal Ganglion Cell Dendrites
7) Rebekah Warwick
Response properties of retinal ganglion cells and their underlying circuits vary with retinal location
8) Gerrit Hilgen
Functional characterisation of parvalbumin-expressing cells in the mouse retina
9) Norma Kühn
Synergistic decoding of complex texture motion from populations of direction-selective ganglion cells
10) Yang Yue
Encoding natural images by gap junctions in retinal rod photoreceptors through a large-scale network model

Mrinalini Hoon (Dept of Biological Structure University of Washington, USA)
Role of the GABAA α3 receptor as a developmental organizer of retinal inhibitory synapses

David Krizaj (Moran Eye Institute, University of Utah School of Medicine, USA)
Endocannabinoids modulate RGC physiology through parallel modulation of TRPV1 and cannabinoid receptors

Tom Baden (School of Life Sciences, University of Sussex, UK)
Zebrafish colour vision: Anisotropic retinal circuits match asymmetric spectral content in natural light

Nina Milosavljevic (Medicine and Health The University of Manchester, UK)
Probing the intraretinal influences of ipRGCs using chemogenetic manipulation

Stephen C. Massey (University of Texas at Houston, USA)
Rod/Cone Coupling in the Mouse Retina

Giulia Spampinato (Institut de la Vision , Paris, F)
Probing the retinal circuit by combining two photon holographic stimulation and multi electrode recordings

Poster Session IV : Retinal Circuits

7th OCTOBER - from 9h to 13h

Tools against retinal diseases – Session
Chair: Botond Roska

Botond Roska (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical research, Basel,CH)
Tools for studying retinal circuits and disease

Joana Neves (The Buck Institute for Research on Aging, Novato, CA, USA)
MANF as an immune modulatory intervention to improve retinal regenerative therapies in aging

Light Adaptation - Session
Chair : Petri Ala-Laurila

Thomas Münch (Werner Reichardt Centre for Integrative Neuroscience, Tübingen, Germany)
Adaptation of retinal processing in a dynamically changing environment

Greg Field (Neurobiology, Duke University School of Medicine, USA)
Light Adaptation and Correlated Activity in the Rodent Retina.

Petri Ala-Laurila (Department of Biosciences, University of Helsinki, Finland)
Is mouse vision more sensitive during the night ?

Poster Session V : Human Primate Retina + Myopia + Light Adaption + others

Conclusions and presentation of the next meetings (2019 – 2021), winners of the young reserchers awards, by Serge Picaud, Petri Ala-Laurili, Andrew Huberman